SoccerVital.com soccer predictions.

Shrewsbury vs Salford City

England League 2

Shrewsbury

15:00

Salford City

3.8

3.5

1.86

»Game details
Date Saturday 29th August 2026
Time 15:00
VenueThe Croud Meadow, Shrewsbury
»Action


»Compare teams
ShrewsburySalford City
WON 3 in last 15 games.WON 6 in last 15 games.
NOT WON 12 in last 15 games.NOT WON 9 in last 15 games.

Last five games
last 5 home/away only

»Predictions

5 on Salford City

Over 2.5 goals
score tip - 1:2
Shrewsbury vs Salford City Odds
Shrewsbury vs Salford City Stats
»Head to Head matches
24.02.26 League Two Salford City : Shrewsbury 1 - 2
13.09.25 League Two Shrewsbury : Salford City 1 - 3
02.11.24 FA Cup Salford City : Shrewsbury 2 - 1
21.11.18 FA Cup Salford City : Shrewsbury 1 - 3
11.11.18 FA Cup Shrewsbury : Salford City 1 - 1

 Over in % of gamesAverage # of goals
Latest games1.52.53.5ScoredConceded
Shrewsbury 67% 47% 40% 1.00 1.60
Salford City 73% 53% 33% 1.40 1.20
»Latest games
Shrewsbury
Latest Results
25.08Fleetwood Town4 : 0Shrewsbury
22.08Shrewsbury1 : 3Barnet
15.08Tranmere2 : 0Shrewsbury
08.08Salford City1 : 1Shrewsbury
28.07Hereford1 : 1Shrewsbury
25.07Shrewsbury1 : 4West Brom
21.07Shrewsbury1 : 0Everton U21
19.07Shrewsbury4 : 0Isle of Man
17.07Radcliffe4 : 2Shrewsbury
14.07Stafford Rangers0 : 0Shrewsbury
02.05Gillingham1 : 0Shrewsbury
25.04Shrewsbury2 : 2Fleetwood Town
18.04Crawley Town0 : 0Shrewsbury
11.04Shrewsbury1 : 0Oldham
07.04Bromley2 : 1Shrewsbury
Salford City
Latest Results
22.08Salford City0 : 1Chesterfield
15.08Barnet3 : 1Salford City
08.08Salford City1 : 1Shrewsbury
01.08Salford City2 : 2Bradford
28.07Carlisle0 : 2Salford City
25.07Salford City3 : 2Dundee Utd
18.07United of Manchester1 : 4Salford City
25.05Notts County3 : 0Salford City
15.05Salford City2 : 2Grimsby
10.05Grimsby1 : 2Salford City
02.05Crawley Town0 : 0Salford City
23.04Salford City2 : 0Bromley
18.04Oldham1 : 2Salford City
11.04Salford City0 : 0Gillingham
06.04Crewe1 : 0Salford City


Last 5 Stats

Last 5 games power rank overall.

Power - Team strength (goals, victories, possession, corners, attacking pressure and defense performance).
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Shrewsbury 0 2 3 3:11 40% 60% 24.1
Salford City 1 2 2 6:7 40% 60% 40.2

Last 5 games Shrewsbury (home only) team power rank.
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Shrewsbury 2 1 2 9:9 80% 60% 47.5

Last 5 games Salford City (away only) team power rank.
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Salford City 3 0 2 9:8 80% 60% 56.3

Tables

Main table plus home and away only tables.
#teamGWDLgoalspoints
1
Barnet 2 2 0 0 6:2 6
2
Crewe 2 2 0 0 2:0 6
3
Walsall 2 1 1 0 3:0 4
4
Tranmere 2 1 1 0 3:1 4
5
Colchester 2 1 1 0 4:3 4
6
York 2 1 1 0 4:3 4
7
Swindon Town 2 1 1 0 2:1 4
8
Grimsby 2 1 1 0 1:0 4
9
Fleetwood Town 2 1 1 0 1:0 4
10
Bristol Rovers 2 1 0 1 7:6 3
11
Newport County 2 1 0 1 6:5 3
12
Oldham 2 1 0 1 3:2 3
13
Exeter City 2 1 0 1 2:1 3
14
Cheltenham 2 1 0 1 3:3 3
15
Crawley Town 2 1 0 1 2:2 3
16
Chesterfield 2 1 0 1 1:1 3
17
Rotherham 2 0 1 1 2:3 1
18
Northampton 2 0 1 1 0:1 1
19
Accrington ST 2 0 1 1 2:4 1
20
Port Vale 2 0 1 1 1:3 1
21
Gillingham 2 0 1 1 0:3 1
22
Salford City 2 0 0 2 1:4 0
23
Rochdale 2 0 0 2 1:5 0
24
Shrewsbury 2 0 0 2 1:5 0


soccervital ios app soccervital android app

Disclaimer: Soccervital is strictly an information-based website. We do not offer any opportunities to win real money or prizes. Our aim is to provide accurate and valuable information for football and soccer predictions and statistics, making us a reliable publisher of such information.


Advertising
soccer predictions