SoccerVital.com soccer predictions.

Galway United vs Shelbourne

Republic of Ireland Premier Division

Galway United

19:45

Shelbourne

2.6

3.4

2.4

»Game details
Date Friday 25th September 2026
Time 19:45
VenueEamonn Deacy Park, Galway
»Action


»Compare teams
Galway UnitedShelbourne
WON 6 in last 15 games.WON 3 in last 15 games.
NOT WON 9 in last 15 games.NOT WON 12 in last 15 games.

Last five games
last 5 home/away only

»Predictions

4 on Draw

Over 2.5 goals
score tip - 2:2
Galway United vs Shelbourne Odds
Galway United vs Shelbourne Stats
»Head to Head matches
28.08.26 Premier Division Galway United : Shelbourne 1 - 1
29.05.26 Premier Division Shelbourne : Galway United 1 - 1
20.02.26 Premier Division Shelbourne : Galway United 1 - 1
07.09.25 Premier Division Shelbourne : Galway United 1 - 0
27.06.25 Premier Division Galway United : Shelbourne 1 - 1

 Over in % of gamesAverage # of goals
Latest games1.52.53.5ScoredConceded
Galway United 80% 60% 33% 1.47 1.27
Shelbourne 80% 67% 40% 1.47 1.60
»Latest games
Galway United
Latest Results
18.09Derry City1 : 0Galway United
14.09Sligo Rovers1 : 3Galway United
11.09Galway United2 : 3Bohemians
04.09Drogheda United1 : 2Galway United
28.08Galway United1 : 1Shelbourne
21.08Dundalk1 : 2Galway United
14.08Galway United1 : 1Bray Wanderers
07.08Galway United0 : 0Drogheda United
02.08Bohemians1 : 1Galway United
25.07Galway United0 : 0Waterford
17.07Galway United4 : 0Crumlin United
11.07Galway United3 : 2Sligo Rovers
03.07St Patricks Athl.3 : 0Galway United
26.06Shamrock Rovers3 : 1Galway United
19.06Galway United2 : 1Derry City
Shelbourne
Latest Results
18.09Dundalk2 : 3Shelbourne
14.09Shelbourne1 : 2Drogheda United
11.09Shelbourne0 : 1Derry City
04.09Shamrock Rovers0 : 0Shelbourne
28.08Galway United1 : 1Shelbourne
13.08Shelbourne2 : 2Ajax
09.08Shelbourne1 : 2St Patricks Athl.
06.08Ajax3 : 1Shelbourne
02.08Waterford1 : 0Shelbourne
30.07Kalju Nomme2 : 1Shelbourne
23.07Shelbourne5 : 2Kalju Nomme
17.07Kerry2 : 2Shelbourne
07.07Shelbourne1 : 1Celtic
03.07Shelbourne2 : 1Dundalk
27.06Sligo Rovers2 : 2Shelbourne


Last 5 Stats

Last 5 games power rank overall.

Power - Team strength (goals, victories, possession, corners, attacking pressure and defense performance).
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Galway United 2 1 2 8:7 60% 80% 48.2
Shelbourne 1 2 2 5:6 40% 60% 39.3

Last 5 games Galway United (home only) team power rank.
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Galway United 0 4 1 4:5 20% 60% 35.6

Last 5 games Shelbourne (away only) team power rank.
teamWDLGoalsOver 2.5BTTSPower
Shelbourne 1 2 2 5:7 40% 60% 39.0

Tables

Main table plus home and away only tables.
#teamGWDLgoalspoints
1
St Patricks Athl. 32 17 8 7 52:25 59
2
Shamrock Rovers 31 17 8 6 49:31 59
3
Bohemians 31 16 8 7 55:37 56
4
Derry City 32 9 14 9 45:42 41
5
Dundalk 32 10 11 11 49:53 41
6
Shelbourne 31 9 12 10 41:44 39
7
Galway United 31 9 10 12 41:47 37
8
Waterford 32 7 13 12 44:54 34
9
Drogheda United 32 8 10 14 38:51 34
10
Sligo Rovers 32 5 8 19 24:54 23


soccervital ios app soccervital android app

Disclaimer: Soccervital is strictly an information-based website. We do not offer any opportunities to win real money or prizes. Our aim is to provide accurate and valuable information for football and soccer predictions and statistics, making us a reliable publisher of such information.


Advertising
soccer odds